Shea Butter
Definitions of Shea Butter on the Web:
- Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa;
- An excellent emollient for use in creams, lotions. Alleviates dry skin.
- Ultrapure Shea Butter's oily qualities improve skin softness and suppleness which make it ideal for dry or sensitive skin care, winter sports products, and for body lotions and hand care products;
- Used for its excellent moisturizing and skin penetrating properties.
- This fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree is a skin-conditioning ingredient that is well-known for its skin-smoothing property. It helps protect and restore skin and is especially good for dry and sensitive skin types.
- Used as a base ingredient or as an emollient in handmade soaps and skin preparations.
- Fruit butter from Shea tree, heals wounds, soothes irritated skin. A skin moisturizer of its own right.
- This lush butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree;
- Derived from the oil-rich nut of the Karite tree. Shea Butter is prized for its incredible skin-nurturing and moisturizing properties.
- Taken from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, Shea butter is used to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance;
- Also known as African Karite Butter, is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree from central Africa. It has been used in Africa as a massage balm for sore muscles, burns, sores, and as protection from the sun (protects against UV rays);
- An excellent emollient, this substance, extracted from the pit of a sweet, pulpy fruit that grows in Central Africa, is high in triglycerides and fatty acids, and has wonderful healing properties;
- Shea butter is naturally produced from the African Karite tree and long known for its soothing and softening properties. It contains the substance allantoin, which is a beneficial anti irritant and an essential ingredient to enhance the skins natural barrier functions;
- This raw unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing;
- Shea Butter is a superior moisturizer. It is a natural fat extracted from the fruit of the African Karite Tree. Shea butter will start to melt on contact with the skin, and absorbs quickly. This butter is a great addition to creams, lotions and soaps;
- Also known as karite, shea butter is extracted from the fruit of a tree found in Africa. Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E, shea butter heals, soothes, and protects the skin from environmental damage. Safe for even sensitive, fragile skin, it is a superb, easily absorbed emollient;
- This is a fat obtained from the fruit of the kirite tree. It is commonly used in various moisturizers and suntan products;
- A rich “fat” derived from the seeds of the shea tree used in lotions, soaps and other products. Shea butter is well known for its’ incredible moisturizing qualities and is found in many popular natural and organic skincare cleansers, lotions, and creams.;
- Shea butter is a fat made from the seeds of the shea tree. It’s used in creams and lotions to soothe, soften and moisturize the skin;
- Shea Butter is extracted from the root of the karate tree grown in West Africa. Excellent for dry skin it moisturises, softens and protects the skin while improving suppleness and elasticity;
- Shea nut butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling. ...